Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1029, Monday 5 August 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1029
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Folkestone, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire L1029: Shot down by Bf 109. 05/08/1940

Pilot Sgt. Lewis Reginals Isaac has no know grave and is Commemorated at Runnymede Memorial. (Panel 15)

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. The Battle of Britain Then and Now (Edited by Winston G. Ramsey)
3. Royal Air Force Fighter Command Losses of hte Second World War Volume 1 (Revised Edition) Norman L R Franks
4. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L1029
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1800943/lewis-reginald-isaac/