Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1031, Sunday 26 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1031
MSN: 245
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Newmarket, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire L1031: (c/no. 245) First Flown 23-6-39. Issued to the RAF 19 Squadron 29-6-39.Damaged on combat operations 26-5-40. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/594): "Pilot Officer M D Lyne: injured; Spitfire L1031 damaged in air operations, 27 May 1940". Forced landed at RAF Newmarket, Suffolk after being hit by return fire from a Heinkel 111

Repaired and returned to service with 222 Squadron 3-9-40. To 58 OTU 5-2-41. FACB 10-2-41. To Airwork Service Training and Converted to Spitfire Va (with Merlin 45 engine). To 57 OTU 28-7-41. Airwork Service Training Engineering 6-8-41. To 332 (Norwegian) Squadron as 'AH-S' 7-2-42. To 164 Squadron 22-4-42; struck Spitfire P7498 on ground Skaebrae 14-8-42. To 61 OTU 21-6-43. FACB 8-7-43. 1 CRU 15-7-43. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when u/c jammed and belly landed at Kidlington 10-1-45, Struck Off Charge 25-1-45

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 5)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/594: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502286
3. Air Battle for Dunkirk: 26 May - 3 June 1940 By Norman Franks
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
5. http://www.vintagewings.ca/VintageNews/Stories/tabid/116/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/603/Marius-Eriksen.aspx

Media:

Spitfire L1031 when with 332 (Norwegian) Squadron, RAF at Catterick 21 April 1942 332 Squadron Spitfire AH-S L1031