Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD661, Thursday 11 March 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: DD661
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Golfe de St.Malo. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DD661: Took off at 21:15 hrs for a Night Ranger patrol over Rennes area. 11/03/1943
Aircraft was plotted leaving Dodman Point on its correct course. No further information is known. Missing.
The aircraft failed to return.
Crew:
F/O (115.435) Arthur William Jarvis PIERS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (655059) Thomas Bryan HILL (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.CWGC