Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.9R XH759, Monday 5 February 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 February 1968
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9R
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH759
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tengah (TGA/WSAT) -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT)
Destination airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGS/WSAT)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) in an accident at RAF Tengah, Singapore on 5/2/1968: details not yet known. As the Javelin was about to be withdrawn from service, the aircraft was not repaired, and instead struck off charge as Cat.5 (C) on 12/2/1968. Scrapped at 389 MU RAF Tengah later in 1968 after component recovery.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh759.jpg]