| Date: | Saturday 6 July 2013 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-5 Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | Dix-Sept Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BIWW |
| MSN: | AA5-0263 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pons Avy Airport (LFCP) -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pons Avy Airport (LFCP) |
| Destination airport: | Pons Avy Airport (LFCP) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-OY-AYV: First UK registered as G-BIWW on 2 June 1981. Substantially damaged in a hard landing at Pons Avy Airport (LFCP) Charente-Maritime department, in South Western France, on 6 July 2013. 4 POB, but nobody was injured. Presumably withdrawn from use after this incident, as the UK registration G-BIWW was cancelled by the CAA as PWFU (Permanently Withdrawn From Use), albeit belatedly (almost two years later) on 29 June 2015
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. BEA:
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2013/g-ww130706/pdf/g-ww130706.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BIWW 3.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/759.html Location