Hard landing Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP F-GCBY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157672

Date:Sunday 7 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Cercle Aeronautique du SGAC
Registration: F-GCBY
MSN: 172S10627
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint Cyr l'Ecole Airport - LFPZ -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFEY
Destination airport:LFPZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Gear collapsed during a hard landing at Saint Cyr l'Ecole Airport - LFPZ. No injuries.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.28.pdf