Accident Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon F-BNYE, Tuesday 9 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GY80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BNYE
MSN: 185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fargues de Langon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFDM
Destination airport:LFCH
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine of the aircraft stopped 10 minutes after take off. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing in a field.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.28.pdf