ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157674
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUL-2013 |
Time: | |
Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | École nationale de l'aviation civile |
Registration: | F-GTYE |
MSN: | 2159 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Granville Airport - LFRF -
France
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | LFOH |
Destination airport: | LFRF |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot took off around 2:15 pm from Granville airfield for a flight to Le Havre where he made two touch and goes on runway 04. It then made the return flight to Granville. He flew over the airfield, estimated that the wind was from the left crosswind for about 10 kt and joined the tailwind for runway 07. On final, with an approach speed of 81 kt and the flaps in the landing position, the pilot noticed a drift of about 8 to 10° which confirmed his wind estimate. During the flare, he felt the aircraft rise due to a gust of wind. It landed hard and bounced twice. On the third touchdown, the aircraft abruptly veered to the left, went off the runway and came to rest about 30 meters from the runway edge.
The weather conditions at Granville, estimated by Météofrance, were as follows: wind 040° for 14 kt with gusts to 24 kt, visibility over 10 km, clear sky, temperature 26 °C. At Le Havre, during its take-offs and landings, the wind was 030° for 10 kt without gusts.
The technical examinations show that an attachment of the right main gear broke and that the wheel is misaligned, causing the loss of lateral control. Traces of friction of the propeller on the axis of the runway show that it touched the ground during the last touchdown. Examination of the nose gear shows that the propeller touched down as a result of full compression of the nose gear damper.
The pilot stated that he considered doing a go-around after the first bounce, but since his speed was low and the runway was short, he preferred to continue the landing.
The pilot, who has held a private pilot's license since February 2013, had a total of 115 hours of flight time, including 21 hours as captain. On TB 20, he had 69 hours of flight time, including 15 hours as captain. He had been confronted several times during his training with strong crosswinds.
CONCLUSION
The accident was probably due to an insufficient correction of a gust of wind during the flare, leading to a hard landing. Damage to the right main gear led to the loss of control on the ground and then the runway overrun. The lack of experience as captain may have contributed to this insufficient correction.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.28.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BEA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |