Incident Gloster Javelin FAW.9R XH843, Friday 16 February 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 February 1968
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9R
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH843
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tengah (TGA/WSAT) -   Singapore
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 16/2/1968: Destroyed in a fire following engine start at Tengah, Singapore. XH843 was the last of least eighteen Javelins that were lost in active service due to engine start up fires. It was also the third Javelin FAW.9 to be written off at RAF Tengah during February 1968 (see also XH759 and XH961). As with the other two Javelins, with the type about to be withdrawn from service, repair efforts were not proceeded with, and XH843 was struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 16/2/1968 at 390 MU RAF Seletar

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170623232130/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com:80/Javelin.html