ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157684
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-FEB-1968 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T.4 |
Owner/operator: | CFS Royal Air Force (CFS RAF) |
Registration: | XP675 |
MSN: | PAC/W/17644 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Over Guiting Power, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire |
Destination airport: | RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Over Guiting power in the Cotswolds, Gloucestershire, two BAC Jet Provist T.Mk.4s (XP675 and XS229) of the RAF Central Flying School collided. XS229 crashed at Guiting Power, Gloucestershire, but the crew - Flying Officer J.Tye and Flt.Lt. D. J. Smith- ejected safely.
The other pilot involved (Flt Lt J D Blake) in XP675 landed the aircraft back at Little Rissington but it was declared a write off. On 08/05/1968 transported by road to 27 MU Shawbury: declared as a non-effective airframe and struck off charge as Cat.5(scrap). On 22/11/1968 sold as scrap to B A Taylor West Bromwich
NOTE: Five Jet Provosts were written off in accidents in 1968 - four of them in the space of one week. See also XP561, XM353 (both crashed 21/02/1968) and XS229 (the other aircraft involved in this incident)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm 2.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/jet-provost-crashes/ 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1209038/ 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm#feb 5.
http://www.jetprovostfile.org/t4-xp661-to-xp688/