This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 August 1940 |
| Time: | dusk |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1044 |
| MSN: | 259 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thames Estuary, 8 miles off Romney Marsh, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gravesend, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spitfire L1044, ("DW-H"): Written off (destroyed) 12/8/40 when damaged by Bf.109s & abandoned over the Thames Estuary, eight miles off Romney Marsh, Kent. Hit by cannon fire round the cockpit area, and the fuel tanks and caught fire.
Crew:
P/O Edward Brian Bretherton Smith (pilot) RAF- baled out and parachuted to safety.
He was recovered by a nearby trawler, the captain of whom turned out to be an old school friend!
Two weeks after the above incident, P/O Smith was awarded the DFC. P/O Smith survived WWII, and left the RAF in 1946.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. Battle of Britain: An Epic Conflict Revisited By Christer Bergström page 100
3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html 4.
http://aircrewremembered.com/smith-edward.html 