Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N117HB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157697

Date:Saturday 20 July 2013
Time:13:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N117HB
MSN: E-1316
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2671 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tupelo Regional Airport (KTUP), Tupelo, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM)
Destination airport:Tupelo, MS (TUP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the airplane was on final approach to the destination airport about 600 feet above ground level, the engine suddenly lost power. The pilot subsequently made a forced landing, and the airplane impacted the ground, became airborne, crossed a road, and then came to rest short of the intended runway. First responders reported that they found the fuel selector valve positioned to the left tank and that they observed fuel leaking from the left wing; however, an exact amount of fuel could not be ascertained. The recovery company reported that the right wing fuel tank contained 17 gallons of fuel and that the left wing fuel tank contained less than 1 gallon of fuel. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Although blue streaking was observed on the aft portion of the left wing, it could not be determined if the blue streaks were due to fuel leaking during the flight or the accident sequence or before the day of the accident. Examination of the engine revealed carbon deposits on all of the cylinders’ piston faces, which is consistent with operating the engine at too lean of a fuel mixture. Following a normal engine test run, minimal carbon deposits were noted. Although some fuel was in the left wing tank at the time of the accident, it was likely less than the usable amount required, as indicated by the lean fuel mixture at the engine; thus, it is likely that the total loss of engine power was due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=117HB

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N117HB

Location