Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 182F Skylane C-GGJI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157699

Date:Thursday 18 July 2013
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Adventure Skydiving
Registration: C-GGJI
MSN: 18254978
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Steinbach Fly-in Golf Club, 350 Park Road East, Steinbach, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kleefeld, Manitoba
Destination airport:Steinbach Airport, Manitoba (CJB3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 182F, C-GGJI owned by Sky Dive Air Power Inc. and operated by Adventure Skydiving had taken off from a grass strip at Kleefeld, Manitoba for a short flight to the Steinbach airport after undergoing recent aircraft maintenance. Upon approach to the Steinbach airport the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion and the pilot carried out a forced landing on a local golf driving range.

During roll out the aircraft struck a depression in the ground causing the nose gear to be torn off. The aircraft incurred damage to its lower engine cowl, firewall and propeller blade. The pilot was not injured. The company has reviewed its fueling procedures with all company personnel.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2013C2932
2. TSB Report Number: A13C0088:
3. https://www.steinbachonline.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=37525&Itemid=100413
4. https://mobile.twitter.com/MIX967FM/status/358072809735467009/photo/1
5. http://www.steinbachgolfclub.com/
6. http://www.339jump.com/
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000244863.html