| Date: | Friday 19 July 2013 |
| Time: | 08:07 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Timothy Malsberg |
| Registration: | N155HF |
| MSN: | 400-0488 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5826 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Steward Road at Interstate 39, Sterling, Il -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Dixon, IL (C73) |
| Destination airport: | Dixon, IL (C73) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he circled the field to check for obstacles before beginning to apply the agricultural product, but did not see any obstructions. He made the first aerial application pass without incident; however, during the second pass, the airplane hit guy wires "head on." The guy wires extended farther into the field than the pilot was accustomed to and can be difficult to see. The airplane impacted the cornfield, and the two adjacent towers were toppled by the impact with the guy wires. The pilot reported that there was no preaccident malfunction or system failure of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the guy wires during an aerial application maneuver. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to identify potential obstructions in the area before beginning low-altitude maneuvers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA425 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 June 1984 |
N501PR |
Reed Flying Service, Inc. |
0 |
Portland, AR |
 |
sub |
Location