This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 July 1952 |
| Time: | 07:15 |
| Type: | Stinson 108-3 Voyager |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC6008M |
| MSN: | 108-4008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Segundo Boulevard, Hawthorne, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hawthorne, CA |
| Destination airport: | Fresno, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Loss of control in poor visibility and overcast conditions. The airplane impacted the roof of a house in the 5300 Block of West 127th Place, Hawthorne, CA.
Sources:
https://www.lostflights.com/Historical-Aviation-Accident/July-17-1952-Stinson-108-3/6512959_DFmNPD_ 