This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 10 March 2008 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24 |
| Owner/operator: | UPDF - Uganda Army Air Corps |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Nyakwayi (Abim-Moroto district) -
Uganda
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit a tree and crashed in the bushes of Nyakwai sub-county in north eastern district of Abim, during an operation while pursuing Karimojong cattle rustlers. The chopper was moving at a very low altitude and could have crashed due to a mechanical fault.
Sources:
www.newvision.co.ug 