Accident Mil Mi-8T , Thursday 12 June 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tangay, 15 km south of Ghazni, Ghazni Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was shot down while trying to evacuate the wounded soldiers. The crew was killed.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980