Accident Mil Mi-8 , Sunday 20 July 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kuffer Kani, Kunar Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was shot from the ground. The crew was evacuated, the helicopter burned down.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980