This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-24 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 55 km southwest of Bagram Air Field -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by MANPADS. Two crew members was killed at once. Third crew member was killed on the ground firefight.
Sources:
http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980 