Accident North American F-100D Super Sabre 52741 ?, Friday 18 June 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 June 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100D Super Sabre
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 52741 ?
MSN: 224-8 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Istres-Le Tubé BA 125, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:TOUL ROSIERES BA 136
Destination airport:Istres BA 125
Narrative:
Au cours d'une mission d'assaut à la mer, et d'une manoeuvre de rasemblement, l'avion oscille autour de son axe de lacet, se met en travers nez en haut et explose. SGT Pouvreau.

Sources:

F- 100 Super Sabre dans l'Armée de l'air EM37 éditions
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-frescaty-f100
Scramble (w/o 72) ?