Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS N147KA, Sunday 21 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 July 2013
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:147 Aviation Inc Trustee
Registration: N147KA
MSN: 1687
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:English Channel, 25 nm S of Beachy Head, East Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackbushe (BBS/EGLK)
Destination airport:Le Touquet (LTQ/LFAT)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
US registered aircraft with 1 person board missing en-route UK-France. Wreckage found mid channel, but pilot missing. Aircraft's last reported position (on radar) was at 10:31:45 local, at the handover point between UK and French ATC, approximately 25 nautical miles south of Beachy Head, East Sussex (and 28 nautical miles North of Le Touquet). The aircraft disappeared from radar 2 minutes 45 seconds later.

No "MAYDAY" message was ever sent, and it was due to the fact that the aircraft was overdue at Le Touquet that initiated the search and rescue action. This implies a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain - in this case, The English Channel)

According to the summary of the official AAIB report into the incident:

"The aircraft was flying from Blackbushe to Le Touquet when it disappeared from radar. The pilot had informed ATC of his intention to fly to Le Touquet and the aircraft departed the Blackbushe circuit at 0948 hrs.

The aircraft routed to the east of the Farnborough zone, south to the Midhurst VOR, then towards the Seaford VOR before setting out over the English Channel on a course consistent with a direct track towards Le Touquet. At 1020 hrs the pilot contacted London Information stating that he was crossing the coast east of Seaford. He subsequently passed an ETA for Le Touquet of 1044 hrs. No further transmissions were heard from the aircraft.

After crossing the coast, the aircraft maintained a near constant speed, height and track until 28 nm from Le Touquet. It then turned left and descended before reversing course to the right onto a track of 081º. It maintained this new track and height until just before the radar returns ceased at 1034 hrs. The French authorities initiated overdue action when the aircraft failed to arrive at Le Touquet. Search and rescue operations located wreckage on the surface of the sea in the vicinity of the last radar return.

Small sections of the aircraft recovered later from the sea surface indicated that it experienced a high-energy impact with the surface. The aircraft was being flown in conditions of low cloud or sea fog with little or no discernable horizon. The pilot did not have an instrument or IMC rating. The investigation did not determine the cause of the accident."

The pilot was named in contemporary press reports as Sascha Schornstein, a German national, living in the London area. An appeal by his widow to raise £10,000 to recover the wreckage was successful (in total £20,457 was raised); however, only 15% of the wreckage had been found - the flight data recorder and engine remain missing. The body of the pilot has not been found, so it is not possible to confirm if he is (or is not) still within the aircraft

As far as Hampshire Police are concerned (since the plane took off from Blackbushe, Hampshire) the incident is still officially a "missing persons inquiry" due to the uncertainty of the whereabouts of the (presumably deceased) pilot

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2013/07/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.29.pdf
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-23399158
3. https://www.premar-manche.gouv.fr/actualites-communiques-presse/avion-tourisme-abime-mer-large-boulogne-sur-mer.html
4. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/519613-aircraft-down-channel.html
5. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cirrus%20SR22,%20N147KA%2004-14.pdf
6. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=N147KA
7. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/10341406/The-volunteers-searching-for-a-loved-one-in-the-waters-of-the-English-Channel.html
8. http://www.basingstokegazette.co.uk/news/10578488.Wife_s_plea_in_missing_pilot_hunt/
NTSB