| Date: | Friday 19 July 2013 |
| Time: | 20:30 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-11 Cub Special |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-NJW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12 km from Sáenz Peña -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Piper PA-11 was reportedly struck by bolas (weights -balls- on the ends of interconnected cords) and gun fire from the ground. The pilot was hit and a safe forced landing was carried out a in field.
The pilot sustained serious injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.diarionorte.com/article/92242/confuso-incidente-con-una-avioneta-dejo-a-piloto-gravemente-herido-en-la-zona-rural-de-napenay 