Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4088, Monday 22 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 April 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4088
MSN: KM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Heiligendamm -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I L4088 (KM-T) of 44 Squadron, RAF. Lost 22/4/1940 on mine laying sortie in Baltic Sound (Nasturtium Region). Hit by fire from flak-ships near Kiel and crash landed near Heiligendamm, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Rostock, Germany

Crew: All four crew survived - first complete Hampden crew to be captured.

Flt Lt (39509) F.G. Dutton (pilot) RAF PoW No.364.
Sgt J.G. Slowey RAF PoW kept in the Dulag Luft Interogation Centre.
Corporal (623703) William Philip Jeffrey Watson RAF PoW No.13064. Killed by RAF Typhoons strafing column he was marching in 19/04/45 near Gresse, Germany
Corporal (540315) W.R. Davidson RAF PoW No.13110.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/161: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141940
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/26102-L40881940-04-22.html
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2761375/watson,-william-philip-jeffrey/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heiligendamm
6. https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/watson-wpj/
7. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/william-philip-jeffery-watson