Accident Air Tractor AT-402A PT-WQV, Friday 19 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 2013
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:Serrana Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-WQV
MSN: 402A1106
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tangara da Serra Airport (TGO), Tangara da Serra, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tangara da Serra Airport (TGO), Tangara da Serra, MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage upon impact with terrain shortly after takeoff from Tangara da Serra Airport (TGO), Tangara da Serra, Mato Grosso do Sul. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.
Gusting winds were reported in the area at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://globotv.globo.com/tv-centro-america/mttv-1a-edicao-cuiaba/v/piloto-sobrevive-a-queda-de-aviao-em-tangara-da-serra-mt/2705440/
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/07/aviao-cai-proximo-aeroporto-apos-rajada.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20130722001820/http://www.sonoticias.com.br:80/noticias/7/180926/aviao-agricola-cai-em-aeroporto-em-tangara
CENIPA
http://www.reportermt.com.br/index/noticias/id-32506/rajada_de_vento_forte_provoca_queda_de_aviao_agricola_em_tangara_da_serra