This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 May 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 771 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XL878 |
| MSN: | WA228 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel off Weymouth Pier, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Portland, Dorset |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 17/5/1968: Ditched into 20 feet of water in the English Channel off Weymouth Pier, Dorset due to insufficient power to maintain hovering. It sank but the three crew escaped safely. The helicopter was salvaged and, after investigation into the causes of the crash, struck off charge 23//1/1970.
The fuselage was burnt in a fire fighting/crash rescue demonstration at Fleetlands open day on 13/6/1970
Sources:
1.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26707/ 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm 3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html 