This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 July 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | RA-04049 |
| MSN: | 1341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arrius 2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Runda River, Murmansk region, Kola Peninsula -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An EC-120 helicopter landed on a helipad at a fishing camp. It suddenly rolled over when the passengers had gotten off the helicopter but were under the disc. Three people suffered fatal injuries after being struck by rotor blades or debris. The pilot was injured.
Sources:
http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=1108308 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://plus.google.com/photos/103768437430570250925/albums/5903334185126653921?banner=pwa&authkey=CLGUqbPVlafNmQE] (place of crash)
https://www.newsru.com/russia/31jul2013/avariamak.html (more photo)
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2013/es-120_ra-04049.html https://www.littlehamptongazette.co.uk/news/regional/safety-fears-over-helicopter-deaths-1-6358341 