Accident IAR 316B (SA 316B Alouette III) RA-1881G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157728

Date:Sunday 21 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR 316B (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Feniks
Registration: RA-1881G
MSN: 002
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Solohaul, near Sochi, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in river Shahe during manoeuvring. Pilot and passenger were not injured.

The accident was caused by the pilot's erroneous actions to control the helicopter when performing an unforeseen flight control maneuver at low altitude, which led to the helicopter's main rotor drop in revolutions, uncontrolled descent and collision of the helicopter with the river surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://fedpress.ru/news/society/news_event/1374465439-turisticheskii-vertolet-upal-v-reku-v-sochi
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2013/iar-316b_ra-1881g.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 2021 RA-1881G Private 0 10 km from Snezhnaya River, Slyudyansky district, Irkutsk region w/o

Images:

Photo: MAK