This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 18 June 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 230 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XS412 |
| MSN: | WA380 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Manor Farm, Farleigh Wallop 4 miles SW of Basingstoke, Hants -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Odiham, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 18/6/1968: Spun into trees at Manor Farm, Farleigh Wallop 4 miles South West of Basingstoke, Hampshire after engine failure
Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) on 19/6/1968 and allocated for ground instructional use at RAF Odiham as GI Airframe 8030M. In the event, XS412 (8030M) was too badly damaged to be of use as such, and was scrapped at Odiham in 1970
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26869/ 3.
https://www.pprune.org/7479058-post157.html 4.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 