Accident Mil Mi-8T , Wednesday 30 July 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km NW of Mukur, Ghazni province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was hit and caught fire during combat mission. After landing the crew was evacuated, the helicopter burned down.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980