Accident Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1 XD236, Wednesday 26 June 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1968
Time:15:00
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F Mk 1
Owner/operator:Airwork FRU
Registration: XD236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St Catherines Down, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport (EGHH)
Destination airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Narrative:
Written off 26/6/1968: The radio altimeter failed in bad weather during a sortie as a target for HMS Corrunna. It flew into high ground in cloud on St Catherine's Down, Isle of Wight killing the pilot [PATTON, Anthony, Naval Airman 1st class, Service Number 085554]

Remains to RNAY Fleetlands for accident investigation: struck off charge as Cat.ZZ on 19 March 1969 and remains scrapped at Fleetlands

St. Catherine's Down is a chalk down on the Isle of Wight, located near St Catherine's Point, the southernmost point on the island. The Down rises to 240 metres at its highest point, between the towns of Niton and Chale.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
2. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=10407
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1033614/
4. https://www.airteamimages.com/supermarine-scimitar_XD236_united-kingdom---royal-navy_109459.html
5. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/297335/XD236
6. https://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
8. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1966-69.htm