This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 June 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Sioux AH.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 10th Royal Hussars Brit. AAC |
| Registration: | XT196 |
| MSN: | WA355 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dorbaum, near Münster -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Münster |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 28/6/1968: Struck the ground heavily and bounced forwards approximately 100 feet during a practice engine off landing in high wind conditions. It was on a test flight following major servicing at Detmold. The pilot and REME engineer escaped safely. Rebuilt and sold as HP-789 in Panama.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm 