This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.110 Sea Vixen FAW.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 899 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XJ489 |
| MSN: | 10016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Braunton Burrows, near RAF Chivenor, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC) |
Narrative:Written off 24/7/1968: The pilot was attempting an emergency assymetric landing at Chivenor, Devon following an engine failure during a test flight. The aircraft rolled onto its back during the final turn and crashed onto marshland 1,000 yards from the runway near to Crow Point toll road on Braunton Burrows: both crew killed:
The probable cause of the aircraft rolling on to its back was cross-coupling of the flying controls in an assymetric condition, a phenomenon little understood at that time.
BOOTH, Frederick R D, Lieutenant (pilot)
MCKENZIE, Donald R, Lieutenant (observer)
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm 2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1092333/ 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/seavixenpics/xj489.jpg]
4.
http://www.seavixen.org/correlation-squadrons-ships/899-sqn-to-hms-eagle-1966-to-1968 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Braunton_Burrows 6.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1966-69.htm 