This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 August 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Sioux AH.1 |
| Owner/operator: | British Army Air Corps (AAC) |
| Registration: | XT123 |
| MSN: | 1589 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shahjah -
Oman
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 1/8/1968: Crashed at Sharjah, Oman. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair when it was inadvertently dropped by the Scout that was attempting a recovery. Struck off charge 25/.8/1968 and broken up for spares.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm 2.
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=1003 