Incident American Aviation AA-1 Yankee N6189L, Friday 19 July 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 2013
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Aviation AA-1 Yankee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6189L
MSN: AA1-0389
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Highway 319, Grady Co., GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KTLH
Destination airport:KTVI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Grumman AA1 N6189L had a minor structural failure in flight and made a precautionary landing on U.S. Highway 319 in Grady County, GA. The pilot sustained no injuries. The aircraft was made airworthy and departed the highway roughly two hours later the same day for TVI.

Sources:

http://www.wtxl.com/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway/article_e877e6ce-f0ab-11e2-ac37-0019bb30f31a.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6189L
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6189L