Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT809, Monday 12 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:5th IDG, British Army Air Corps
Registration: XT809
MSN: WA516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Adem -   Libya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Adem, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 12/8/1968: During take off from a desert air strip at El Adem, Libya the aircraft was enveloped in a dust cloud. The main rotors struck the ground after the pilot became disorientated and it crashed after travelling forward for 50 yards

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm