Incident Grob G103 Twin Astir I-IAVS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157751

Date:Thursday 18 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-IAVS
MSN: 3049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Verona Boscomantico -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LIPN
Destination airport:LIPN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Twin Astir glider I-IAVS, during deceleration after landing, yawing left concluding its run against the Cessna F 172 I-ACMQ stop at the parking lot. Severe damage to aircraft, particularly the Cessna 172. Wound the student pilot on board the glider.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1729

Images: