| Date: | Monday 22 July 2013 |
| Time: | 07:15 |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 AStar |
| Owner/operator: | Sundance Helicopters |
| Registration: | N115SH |
| MSN: | 3141 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20030 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McCarran International Airport, Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was to provide the helicopter-rated pilot with "differences" training in a helicopter that is flown from the left seat instead of the standard right seat. The helicopter did not have dual controls, and the instructor was seated in a rear seat, observing over the student's shoulder.
The instructor reported that the pilot over controlled the helicopter as it picked up to a hover, and the helicopter moved fore and aft with a slight yaw. The helicopter continued to move fore and aft and the yaw increased. The pilot receiving instruction reported that the nose yawed to the left, the helicopter started to "jump," and she lowered the collective to put the helicopter on the ground. The condition worsened, and she picked the helicopter up to a hover as instructed; however, she was unable to maintain control of the helicopter, and the tail rotor hit the ground. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation were reported. Because the helicopter did not have dual controls, the flight instructor was unable to take action to regain control.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to maintain control of the helicopter in a hover, which resulted in a tail rotor ground strike.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13LA334 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location