Gear-up landing Incident Air Tractor AT-402A N402J, Monday 22 July 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 July 2013
Time:c. 07:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:Perryton Aviation Inc
Registration: N402J
MSN: 402A-1117
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Perryton Ochiltree County Airport (KPYX), Perryton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KPXY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Air Tractor AT-402A, hit a sprinkler system during a spray run, dislocating the landing gear in the process. A subsequent belly-landing was performed at Perryton Ochiltree County Airport (KPYX), Perryton, Texas, following a fuel burn-off. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://highplainsobserverperryton.com/index1.htm
https://www.facebook.com/PerrytonFire?ref=stream&hc_location=timeline
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:22-JUL-13,PERRYTON,N402J]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=402J

Location