Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S N284SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 15776

Date:Thursday 13 March 2008
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Kemper Aviation
Registration: N284SP
MSN: 172S8235
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:5240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martin County Ranches -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Okeechobee, FL (OBE)
Destination airport:Okeechobee, FL (OBE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to conduct aerial surveys of bird activity. During a circling pass, at an altitude about 300 feet above ground level (agl), a witness observed the nose of the airplane drop. The airplane then banked to the right with an accompanying increase in engine noise, and descended into the ground. The airplane had flown approximately 1.5 hours since being serviced with fuel on the morning of the accident flight. The airplane was 5 pounds over maximum gross weight based on the measured weight of the contents. Fuel was observed in the surrounding areas of the accident site, and as such, the maximum gross weight was considered higher than the measured value. Impact damage on the nose, wings, and fuselage were consistent with a stall/spin and subsequent collision with terrain. Postaccident examination revealed that the stall warning device was inoperative at the time of the accident. Two pilots who had previously flown the bird surveying missions, reported that they were instructed by the research leader to fly the airplane at altitudes between 200 and 500 feet agl. They further reported that the type of maneuvers and low airspeeds required to perform the missions would often cause the stall warning horn to sound. Aside from the stall warning horn, no other preimpact mechanical malfunctions were identified with the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the overweight condition of the airplane and the inoperative stall warning horn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location