Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1053, Saturday 1 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 June 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1053
MSN: 268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
L1053: Spitfire Mk I (c/no. 268) First Flown 11-7-39. Delivered to the RF at 9 MU Cosford 13-7-39. Issued to 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron 9-9-39. Transferred to 64 Squadron 19-3-40. Missing over Dunkerque 1-6-40.
Pilot Officer T C Hey missing. presumed shot down by Bf.109s.

Airborne from RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey for a combat air patrol over the Dunkirk area, leading Yellow Section of 64 Squadron, and using the call sign "Yellow 1". Shot down over Dunkirk and his body was washed ashore some distance away, on the Frisian Islands

Pilot of Spitfire L1053:
Pilot Officer Thomas Charles Hey, RAF 43169, age 28, killed in action 01/06/1940, buried at Sage War Cemetery, Niedersachsen, Germany.

Many Dunkirk victims were washed ashore on the Frisian isles, in the North of the Netherlands and Germany. Those that washed ashore in Germany were mostly buried at Sage War Cemetery, at Niedersachsen, Germany. This may explain why P/O Thomas Hey was buried at the Sage War Cemetery - it was close to where his body was washed ashore.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 5)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/737: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502621
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2073816/hey,-thomas-charles/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/64_squadron.html#0106
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6580-P-O-T-C-Hey-64-Sqn-RAF-lost-1-June-1940
7. Their Finest Hour: Stories of the Men who Won the Battle of Britain By Nick Thomas
8. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Suffolk/Martlesham.html