Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet HB-PNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157762

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2013
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Flugbetriebs AG Sarnen-Kägiswil
Registration: HB-PNR
MSN: 28-41080
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Kägiswil Airport - LSPG -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSPG
Destination airport:LSPG
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-161 Cadet was destroyed when it crashed into a field near Kägiswil Airport (LSPG), Switzerland. All three occupants were killed.
The accident happened during a go around from runway 21. The go-around was made due to missing the rwy in heavy wind conditions by an approaching thunderstorm. Loss of control at low altitude. Misinterpretation of the heavyness oft the thunderstorm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sust.admin.ch/pdfs/AV-berichte/HB-PNR.pdf

http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/zentralschweiz/story/Kleinflugzeug-bei-Sarnen-abgestuerzt---drei-Tote-14990164