Incident Antonov An-26 , Wednesday 24 July 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2013
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Kazakhstan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Aktobe (UATT) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IATA: AKX, ICAO: UATT
Destination airport:IATA: ALA, ICAO: UAAA
Narrative:
The An-26 transport plane diverted to Aktobe, Kazakhstan due to a nr.1 engne fire.

Sources:

https://kapital.kz/gosudarstvo/18750/v-aktobe-rassleduyut-vozgoranie-samoleta.html

Location

Media: