Incident Magni M24 Orion , Sunday 21 July 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MM24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Magni M24 Orion
Owner/operator:Ilia State University
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Telavi -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gyrocopter was damaged in a forced landing in the vicinity of Alazani Avenue of Telavi, Georgia.
Two passengers were injured.

Sources:

https://www.gazeta.ru/social/news/2013/07/20/n_3055357.shtml
https://ru.tsn.ua/svit/v-gruzii-vertolet-upal-v-centre-goroda-telavi-315272.html
https://www.newsru.com/world/20jul2013/telavi.html