Incident Aeronca 7AC N83032, Wednesday 24 July 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2013
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83032
MSN: 7AC-1688
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hwy KY181, Elkton, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florida
Destination airport:Iowa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Aeronca 7AC, force landed to Highway KY181 near Elkton. Kentucky, and during the landing rollout departed the highway to an adjacent field, sustaining unreported damage. The two occupants onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wsmv.com/story/22913875/small-plane-crashes-in-southern-ky-field
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-JUL-13,ELKTON,N83032]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N83032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 2020 N83032 Private Individual 0 Ankeny Regional Airport (KIKV), Polk County, IA sub