Incident Boeing 737-8Z9 OE-LNK, Thursday 13 March 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 March 2008
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Z9
Owner/operator:JetX
Registration: OE-LNK
MSN: 28178/222
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Antalya Airport (AYT) -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Hurghada Airport (HRG/HEGN)
Destination airport:OSL / ENGM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetX flight, number GX830 from Hurghada in Egypt to Oslo in Norway, made an unscheduled landing in Antaya in Turkey at around 15:00 GMT, after the crew reported a smell of melting plastic in the cabin area.
Aircraft mechanics at the airport in Turkey performed an inspection to determine the cause of the smell and the wisp of smoke detected. The inspection revealed a faulty heater by the overwing emergency exit, on the right hand side. The heater was deactivated and the aircraft restored to service.
Flight GX830 then departed from Antaya in Turkey at 17:45 GMT.

Sources:

http://pub.tv2.no/nettavisen/verden/article1682315.ece
http://www.jetx.is/index.php/Press-Release/JetX-flight-makes-safe-unscheduled-landing-in-Turkey.asp