Accident Junkers Ju 188 E-1 260326 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 157779

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 E-1
Owner/operator:2./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 260326
MSN: 3E+BK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Butlers Farm, Shopland, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft shot dowm by Mosquito of 488 Sqdn.
Crashed at Butlers Farm,Shopland, Essex. Lt. G. Lahl, Uffz. J. Fromm. Obergefr. E. Schiml and Uffz. R. Budrat killed. Uffz. E. Kosch baled out injured and then captured.

Sources:

http://www.wiki.luftwaffedata.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=KG_6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1944 160084 2./KG 6 Luftwaffe 5 sea off the west coast mis