Fuel exhaustion Incident Air Tractor AT-802A N802BL, Wednesday 24 July 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 July 2013
Time:c. 17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N802BL
MSN: 802A-0010
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Highway 259, Rusk County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Air Tractor AT-802A, force landed to Highway 259 in Rusk County, Texas, after experiencing fuel exhaustion. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kltv.com/story/22926867/plane-lands-on-east-texas-highway
http://www.ketknbc.com/news/plane-lands-on-highway-in-rusk-county
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-JUL-13,LONGVIEW,N802BL]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=802BL
http://www.agairupdate.com/class_detail.php?SN=003199