| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 2013 |
| Time: | 13:45+ LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N34226 |
| MSN: | 177RG0986 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | US Interstate 5 north of Roseburg, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roseburg Regional (KRBG) |
| Destination airport: | Portland, OR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG, experienced an inflight loss of engine power and force landed to the southbound lanes of the US Interstate 5 highway between Roseburg and Sutherlin, Oregon. The aircraft was not damaged and the pilot/owner and passenger were not injured in the incident.
Sources:
http://www.oregonlive.com/pacific-northwest-news/index.ssf/2013/07/small_plane_lands_safely_on_in.html http://komonews.com/news/local/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-Oregon-highway-216841721.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-JUL-13,SUTHERLIN,N34226]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N34226.html 