Wirestrike Accident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT832, Monday 7 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:5th Royal Tank Regiment Brit. AAC
Registration: XT832
MSN: WA594
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fromhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fromhausen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft entered fog shortly after take off from Fromhausen. While attempting to return to base it struck power lines and crashed. The pilot received major injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm