Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N31YH, Thursday 25 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 2013
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31YH
MSN: 18504258
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4329 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pocatello Regional Airport (KPIH), Pocatello, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lodi, CA (KO20)
Destination airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing with a gusting crosswind and a wind shift to a quartering tailwind, the airplane's right wing lifted up after he had lowered the tail to the runway. He applied corrective control inputs, however, the airplane yawed sideways causing the left landing gear to collapse and substantial damage to the left wing.  The pilot reported no preimpact  mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing with gusting wind and a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13CA341
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location